Visa Application Forms and Instructions

Journalist Visa

Media Persons employed by Radio, TV, Newspapers & News Agencies can apply for journalist visa if they are visiting Pakistan for journalistic assignment.. Freelance Journalists, Private Film Production Companies or Advertising Filming Companies can apply for Journalist Visa to make Documentary Film only after getting commissioning letter from any daily Newspaper OR TV Channel. Following documents are required for Journalist visa application:-

1. Duly filled and signed Visa Application Form

2. Original passport valid for at least six months along with its photocopy

Note: Applicants applying for multiple entry visas, or those who plan to film a documentary in Pakistan, may not turn in the original passport. They will be asked to bring their original passports for visa stamping once their approval from Islamabad comes through.

3. Recent passport size identical photographs with white background:

o For Single or Double Entry Visas - Two photographs.
o For Multiple Entry Visas and Documentary making - Four photographs

4. Journalist Visa Computer Proforma [one page, please fill in from S. No. 4 to 14].

5. Undertaking (one page).

6. CV of individual / team members.

7. In case applicant is a Cameraman or Photographer, detail of equipment to be carried.

8. Letter of recommendation from the media organization clearly mentioning:

a. Programme / Purpose of visit in detail.
b. The company will bear all expenses during visit.
c. Undertaking that applicant will restrict himself / herself to news reporting / news coverage / sports coverage only.
d. In case of traveling to Afghanistan (from Pakistan), Please confirm that the applicant(s) will not go to Afghanistan by road.
e. Undertaking that the applicant(s) will NOT go to following areas during stay in Pakistan:

(a) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province (formerly the North-West Frontier Province)
(b) Tribal Areas.
(c) Balochistan Province.

Important:

All Journalist Visa holders are advised to inform Director General External Publicity Wing (DG EPW) about their arrival at following phone number soon after reaching Pakistan:

0092-51-9252163

For any further information please contact Information Division.

Processing Time

The processing time of Journalist Visa varies depending upon applicant's intended duration of stay and type of assignment visa is requested for. Please check the processing time below for your required duration and visa type:

  • • For single OR double entry visa with six-months validity and three months duration of stay in Pakistan: 5 (Five) working days.
  • • For multiple entry visa with more than six-months validity and three-month duration of each stay in Pakistan: 6 (Six) to 8 (Eight) weeks but can vary depending upon your application.
  • • Pakistan High Commission issues journalist visas for only three cities: Islamabad, Lahore and Karachi. For any visa other than these three cities, the processing time will be 6 (Six) to 8 (Eight) weeks but can vary depending upon your application.
  • • The processing time for permission to film documentaries in Pakistan is also 6 (Six) to 8 (Eight) weeks but can vary depending upon your application.
  • • Processing time for Indian nationals is also 6 (Six) to 8 (Eight) weeks but can vary depending upon your application.

Applying for Visa

All visa applicants are advised to submit their visa applications at High Commission of Pakistan for Malaysia.

Family Visa

Requirements for Adult applicant

Adult (18 years and above) family visa applicant need to provide following documents for visa application:

1. Duly filled and signed Visa Application Form

2. Original passport valid for at least six months along with its photocopy

3. Two recent passport size photographs with white background

4. One of the followings with photocopies:-

a. Pakistan Origin Card (POC)
b. Documentary Proof of having blood relations in Pakistan and their Pakistani Nationality documents


Requirements for Minor applicant

Visa application for under 18 years old applicant can only be submitted by his I her parents. Applicant need to provide following documents for visa application:

1. Duly filled and signed Visa Application Form

2. Original passport valid for at least six months along with its photocopy

3. Two recent passport size photographs with white background

4. A request for issuance of visa signed by both the parents

5. Detailed birth certificate of minor applicant having both parents' name on it with photocopy

6. Photocopy of one of the followings:-

a. Pakistan Origin Card (POC)
b. Documentary Proof of having blood relations in Pakistan and their Pakistani Nationality documents

Processing Time

Family visa is processed in minimum possible time between one to three working days.

Visit/Tourist Visa

Following documents are required for Visit visa application:

1. Duly filled and signed Visa Application Form

2. Original passport valid for at least six months along with its photocopy

3. Two recent passport size photographs with white background

4. Sponsorship letter from Pakistan

5. Copy of sponsor's Computerized National Identity Card (CNIC)

6. Reference letter from Malaysia employer

7. Malaysia proof of address with its photocopy

8. Applicant's last month's bank statement with photocopy

9. Visit visa applicants who do not have a sponsor in Pakistan also need to provide following documents:-

a. Full itinerary
b. Hotel booking
c. Schedule of visit

Processing Time

Visit /Tourist visa is processed in two to three working days.

Business Visa

Following documents are required for Business visa application:

1. Duly filled and signed Visa Application Form

2. Original passport valid for at least six months along with its photocopy

3. Two recent passport size photographs with white background

4. Sponsorship letter from sponsoring company OR department in Pakistan

5. Reference letter from Malaysia employer

6. Malaysia proof of address with its photocopy

7. Applicant's last month's bank statement with its photocopy

8. Foreign companies based in Pakistan need to provide proof of their registration with relevant bodies in Pakistan

9. NGOs also need to provide registration with one of the following departments:

a. Economic Affairs Division (EAD), Pakistan
b. Ministry of Interior, Pakistan

Processing Time

Business visa is normally processed in three (3) working days.

Work Visa

Following documents are required for Work visa application:

1. Duly filled and signed Visa Application Form

2. Original passport valid for at least six months along with its photocopy

3. Two recent passport size photographs with white background

4. Job offer letter from employer in Pakistan

5. Recommendation letter from Board of Investment, Pakistan

6. Malaysia proof of address with its photocopy

7. Applicant's last month's bank statement with its photocopy

Processing Time

Work visa normally requires three (3) months for processing.

Study Visa

Following documents are required for Work visa application:

1. Duly filled and signed Visa Application Form

2. Original passport valid for at least six months along with its photocopy

3. Two recent passport size photographs with white background

4. Approval letter from concerned Ministry.

5. Malaysia proof of address with its photocopy

6. Applicant's last month's bank statement with its photocopy

Processing Time

Work visa normally requires three (3) months for processing.

Yatra Visa

Yatra visa is issued to those who wish to visit holy places, Shrines and Gurdawaras in Pakistan. This visa is issued only to pilgrims and is normally restricted for a specified period. The Yatra visa is essentially issued for single entry. Following documents are required for Yatra visa application:-

1. Duly filled and signed Visa Application Form

2. Original passport valid for at least six months along with its photocopy

3. Two recent passport size photographs with white background

4. A letter from both Gurdwara Parbandhak Committees in Malaysia and Pakistan

5. Reference letter from employer

6. Malaysia proof of address with its photocopy

7. Applicant's last month's bank statement with its photocopy

Processing Time

Yatra Visa normally requires seven days for processing.

Diplomatic and Official Visa

Diplomatic and Official visas are issued to the diplomats, officials and members of governments who are visiting Pakistan for an official assignment or tenure of posting. Following documents are required for Diplomatic visa application:-

1. Duly filled and signed Visa Application Form

2. Original passport valid for at least six months along with its photocopy

3. Two recent passport size photographs with white background

4. A Note verbale from the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO)

Processing Time

Diplomatic visa usually requires five (5) working days for processing.

Transit Visa

Transit visa is issued to the applicants travelling to other countries via Pakistan with the period of the stay not exceeding 72 hours. If you want to spend longer than 72 hours in Pakistan before continuing your journey, you must apply for a Visit Visa. Following documents are required for Transit visa application:-

1. Duly filled and signed Visa Application Form

2. Original passport valid for at least six months along with its photocopy

3. Two recent passport size photographs with white background

4. Original ticket up to the country of final destination with its photocopy

Processing Time

Transit visa is normally processed in three working days.

Visa for Indian Nationals

Indian Nationals visa normally processed in four to six weeks. Indian nationals need to fill some extra forms along with Visa application form. They need to provide following documents for their application processing:

1. Duly filled and signed Regular Visa Application Form

2. Six sets of duly filled Visa Application Form for Indian Nationals

3. Original passport valid for at least six months along with its photocopy

4. Copy of valid Malaysia resident visa

5. Six recent passport size photographs with white background

6. Reference letter from Malaysia employer

7. Applicant's last month's bank statement

8. Sponsorship letter from Pakistan

9. Copy of sponsor's Computerized National Identity Card (CNIC) / 3AV

10. Copy of sponsor's utility bill with address on it, originating from Pakistan

Afghan Nationals

Applicant holding Afghanistan passport residing in the Malaysia can apply for following types of Pakistan visas:-

a. Family Visa

b. Visit Visa

c. Business Visa

d. Work Visa

e. Journalist Visa

f. Yatra Visa

g. Diplomatic & Official Visas

h. Transit Visa

Family Visa for Afghan Nationals

Family visa is issued to Afghan nationals having family relations in Pakistan. Visa application requirements are different for adult and under eighteen (18) years applicants. Please see the relevant section below for details.

Requirements for Spouse of Pakistani National Adult applicant

Adult (18 years and above) Afghan national can apply for family visa if his / her spouse has Pakistan Nationality. Family visa applicant need to provide following documents for visa application:

1. Duly filled and signed Visa Application Form

2. Original passport valid for at least six months along with its photocopy

3. Two recent passport size photographs with white background

4. Valid Malaysia visa with its photocopy

5. Sponsorship letter on Stamp Paper attested by Notary Public from Pakistan

6. Copy of sponsor's Computerized National Identity Card (CNIC)

7. Malaysia proof of address with its photocopy

8. Reference letter from employer issued from Malaysia

9. Applicant's last month's bank statement with its photocopy

10. Original marriage certificate and its photocopy

11. One of the following identity documents of Pakistani spouse with its photocopy:

a. Pakistani National Identity Card
b. Pakistani Passport
c. National Identity Card for Overseas Pakistanis (NICOP)

Requirements for Child of Pakistani National Minor applicant

Under 18 years old Afghan national can apply for family visa if either of their parents have Pakistan Nationality. Visa application for under 18 years old applicant can only be submitted by his / her parents. Applicant need to provide following documents for visa application:

1. Duly filled and signed Visa Application Form

2. Original passport valid for at least six months along with its photocopy

3. Two recent passport size photographs with white background

4. A request for issuance of visa signed by both the parents

5. Detailed birth certificate of minor applicant having both parents' name on it with photocopy

6. Applicant's valid Malaysia visa with its photocopy

7. Parents' valid passport with valid Malaysia visa along with photocopies

8. Parents' Malaysia proof of address with photocopies

9. One of the following identity documents of Pakistani parent with its photocopy:

a. Pakistani National Identity Card
b. Pakistani Passport
c. National Identity Card for Overseas Pakistanis (NICOP)

Processing Time

Family visa is normally processed in five (5) working days.

Third Country Visa/Visa for Foreigners (Other than Malaysian Nationals)

1. The have to fulfill all the requirements for particular category of Pakistan visa they are requesting for.

2. Third Country visa is only issued to the applicants, having long term visas in Malaysia (e.g PR holders/ Employment pass holders/spouse visa etc)

Processing Time

Third country visa is processed in seven to ten working days.

EMERGENCY PASSPORT

1. Personal appearance of the applicant.

2. Duly Filled Application Form. (Form 'A' {Dip 1 {Rev}

3. Four passport size photographs with blue background.

4. Original police report along with photocopy.

5. Photocopy of passport if available.

6. National identity card (CNIC) in original along with a photocopy.

7. Confirm ticket along photocopy.

8. Bank deposit slip RM. 501-

Note: Only Following Pakistani nationals will be issued Emergency Passport:-
      a. Undesirable Pakistani National.
      b. Persons who fall destitute abroad.
      c. Persons to be deported by foreign government.

Processing Time

Emergency passport processed in three to five working days.